Alocasia ‘Hilo Beauty’ - Caladium praetermissum

$25.86 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Caladium praetermissum (overlooked Caladium)

Common Name
Hilo Beauty, Elephant Ears

Origin
The genus is originally from South America, but this species was first found in the Munich Botanical Garden.

Description
The Hilo Beauty may look dramatic, but its care needs are thankfully undemanding. This species sports unusual camouflage variegation, which conversely makes it stand out amongst the plant world. The splotchy greens of its leaves make it the perfect addition to your home if you're looking for eye-catching foliage. First identified as an alocasia because of its arrowhead-shaped leaves, this plant was later reclassified as a colocasia- whatever its genus, however, it is perfectly happy as a houseplant and is sure to make even the cloudiest window ledge look bright.

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light. Pick a location that will allow some morning or evening sunlight in autumn and winter- but take care that it doesn't get too much direct light in summer! Overhead light will help the plant to grow evenly all the way round, so under a skylight is ideal.

Water
Take care not to over-water; water when the top third of the soil dries out.

Humidity
This plant will thrive in higher humidity; introduce a humidity tray and hose or mist the foliage frequently to keep it happy and stop the tips of the leaves from browning.

Soil
Use moisture-retentive soil to keep this thirsty plant happy but not too soggy. Repot every three years as your plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is above 18-30°C; make sure it does not get colder than 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Caladiums can die back in the autumn/winter if the temperatures drop enough. If this happens, keep the tubers dry and store them in the dark until spring, when they will regrow even more beautiful than the previous year.

     


    All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
    Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

    You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
    For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.