Caladium 'White Wing'

$31.03 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Caladium bicolor (two-coloured keladi plant) 'White Wing'

Common Name
Elephant Ear, Heart of Jesus, Angel Wings, Lance Leaf Caladium

Origin
Native to the Amazon Basin in South America

Description
This Caladium stuns with its delicate-looking leaves whose variegation covers so much of the leaf that they draw comparisons with white feathers... but with an outline of green, and a hint of red by the stem. This gorgeous foliage really makes this variety of caladium stand out; just keep an eye on the amount of variegation to make sure it's getting the right amount of light: if the leaves start to lose variegation and go more green, they are probably getting too little light. Pick a spot with plenty of humidity- introducing a pebble tray or humidifier will help keep this at the right level- and light and your caladium will reward you with stunning foliage to really grab the attention.

Light

Thrives in bright, indirect light. Pick a location that will allow some morning or evening sunlight in autumn and winter- but take care that it doesn't get too much direct light in summer! Overhead light will help the plant to grow evenly all the way round,so under a skylight is ideal.

Water

Take care not to over-water; water when the top third of the soil dries out.

Humidity
This plant will thrive in higher humidity; introduce a humidity tray and hose or mist the foliage frequently to keep it happy and stop the tips of the leaves from browning.

Soil

Use a moisture-retentive soil to keep this thirsty plant happy but not too soggy. Repot every three years as your plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is above 18-30°C; make sure it does not get colder than 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Caladiums can die back in the autumn/winter if the temperatures drop enough. If this happens, please don't throw them away, keep the tubers dry and store them in the dark until spring, when they will regrow more beautiful than the previous year.

     


    All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
    Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

    You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
    For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.