Catopsis morreniana 'White Form' syn. Tillandsia

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
Pet safe?
 
Checking local availability
£6.00
 

Scientific Name
Catopsis morreniana (Morren's plant with trailing appearance) 'White Form' syn. Tillandsia (Tillandz' plant)

Common Name
Jungle Lantern

Origin
Native to Costa Rica and Mexico

Description
The Catopsis can grow and thrive in a pot, unlike many of the Tillandsiae it's so similar to. Just make sure it doesn't sit with soggy roots as it is still an epiphyte used to having a bit of air circulation around its feet! Catopsis grows in layers of long green leaves, which stack as they grow upwards to reach for the sun. This variety will also sprout white flowers from the middle of this fountain; keep it in a bright spot to encourage flowering, but make sure it doesn't dry out to keep those blooms as long as possible.

Light

Likes bright, indirect light; think of the dappled light you'd get in the branches of a tree.

Water

Water when the top two inches of soil are dry; this plant does not like having soggy roots!

Humidity
This plant likes high humidity; think tropical rainforests, and if it's in a drier spot be sure to mist regularly or add a humidity tray.

Soil
Make sure it's a well-draining or chunky mix for this epiphyte; a mix with added sand or bark would work well.

Food
Fertilise in the growing season every four waters.

Temperature

Average household temperatures of about 15-30°C are perfect- make sure it doesn't drop below 15°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
Try to use rainwater or distilled water when misting if possible; tapwater, especially hard water, can leave traces of the chemicals in it on your plant (like the limescale on taps or in kettles).