Chinese Evergreen - Aglaonema ‘Light Pink Star'

Size
 
Checking local availability
£26.00
 

Scientific Name
Aglaonema (shining thread)

Common Name
Chinese Evergreen, Philippine Evergreen, Poison Dart Plant

Origin
Tropical and subtropical Asia and New Guinea

Description
Chinese Evergreens are bushy plants used to shady parts of tropical rainforests, so can often put up with lower light conditions than most- but because the Light Pink Star has so much bright variegation, it will need much more light than others of the same species. The stunning pink variegation blending from the edges of this plant's leaves, while it does necessitate more light, also adds to its beauty as an ornamental houseplant. This plant grows outwards rather than upwards, as its new leaves sprout from the bottom of the stem and add to the density of its foliage, whilst keeping it a manageable height for your sideboard or shelf! Add a Light Pink Star to your collection for a splash of pink and green in your home- give it a bright spot and it will repay you with the beauty of its truly unusual foliage.

Light
Likes bright, indirect light; too little or too much natural light and you may lose the variegation, with the leaves becoming more green or more red/pink respectively- so keep an eye out for this as your plant acclimatises!

Water
Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between waters; keep in mind it will need slightly less watering in the cooler months.

Humidity
Average household humidity is fine; keep an eye out for leaf browning which indicates too dry air. Will benefit from an occasional mist or hose down to keep it free of dust.

Soil
Use a coarse, well-draining soil and repot every couple of years as it grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideally likes room temperatures of 18-26°C, make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Always water with lukewarm water, and let tapwater stand for 24 hours before using it. If you notice a loss of variegation, try moving it to a brighter location!