Corn Plant - Dracaena fragrans ‘Massangeana’ - British Grown

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£12.00
 

Scientific Name
Dracaena fragrans (Dragonlike fragrant plant)

Common Name
Corn Plant, Cornstalk Plant, Ribbon Plant

Origin
Originates in tropical Africa, especially Mozambique, Angola and Sudan.

Description
This Corn Plant really will steal the limelight with its fountain of foliage from its central stem. A slow-growing plant, this variety originates in upland areas with higher altitudes, and starts life as a single stem with a rosette of leaves. If this rosette or the growing tip is damaged, the plant has the ability to branch off into two or more new rosettes; its leaves might look a delicate colour, but this plant is adapted to survive! 

Light
Likes bright, indirect light. It will scorch in direct sun though, so choose a spot which doesn't get too flooded by the sun.

Water
Allow half of the soil to dry out in between waters, and reduce your watering further in winter, or in darker locations.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine for this plant, just don't keep it too near a radiator which would dry it out!

Soil
Use well-draining soil to keep this plant from sitting too soggy; a mix with added bark would suit it well. Repot every three years in spring as it grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is 20-32°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Keep an eye out for overwatering especially with your dragon tree! It can cause many issues and damage the root system. Keep an eye out for yellowing leaves, especially close to the soil.