Fiddle-Leaf Fig - Ficus lyrata - British Grown

Size
 
Checking local availability
£65.00
 

Scientific Name
Ficus lyrata (lyre-like fig)

Common Name
Fiddle-leaf fig, banjo fig

Origin
Native to Western Africa

Description
The fiddle-leaf fig's large, glossy leaves also give it its common name, since they are shaped like fiddles. A fast-growing plant, this tree can grow up to 3m indoors (though it grows much taller in its natural habitat!), and is sure to make an impression as a striking addition to your home even as a young plant.

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light; will appreciate a bit of extra sun in autumn and winter when it's darker.

Water

Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between watering; allow tap water to sit out for 24 hours to allow chemicals in it to settle. Water with tepid or lukewarm water to avoid shocking the plant.

Humidity
This plant likes lots of humidity! A humidity tray of water and pebbles or frequent misting will go down well; if it starts looking brown around the edges, the air may well be too dry for it!

Soil

Use a dense, well-draining mix. Repot every three years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 20-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 15°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
If in doubt, it's better to under-water than over-water this ficus as it's not very tolerant of a flooded pot! It will drop lower leaves if it's unhappy, so keep an eye on those. If you encounter issues, try moving to a brighter spot or reducing watering!