Freddie Calathea - Calathea concinna 'Freddie'

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
Pet safe?
 
Checking local availability
£8.00
 

Scientific Name
Calathea concinna (neat basket-plant) 'Freddie'

Common Name
Goeppertia concinna Freddie, Zebra Plant, Peacock Plant

Origin
Native to Brazil

Description
The striking, almost striped leaves of the Calathea concinna, native to the rainforest floor, make it a really eye-catching variety of Calathea. A type of prayer plant, the Calathea's leaves will rise to greet the sun each day; this variety's upright and bushy foliage make this a particularly spectacular sight whether the leaves are raised up or flat and open. Keep a Calathea happy- mostly by making sure they stay humid- and they will reward you with the stunning patterns of their foliage.

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect sunlight; this calathea is not tolerant to darker corners.

Water
Allow the top few inches of soil to dry out in between watering; if possible, use rainwater rather than tapwater, or at least allow tap water to sit out for 24 hours to allow chemicals in it to settle. Water with tepid or lukewarm water to avoid shocking the plant.

Humidity
This plant needs high humidity, so will appreciate regular misting and not being too close to a radiator or other heat source which might dry it out.

Soil

Plant in fast draining, but moisture retentive soil. A mix with added bark or perlite would be ideal. Repot every two years in spring, and water a day in advance to combat transplant shock.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is above 20°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
This plant can be fussy so choose your location carefully. If it's in an especially bright spot remember it will need more frequent misting/ watering to retain humidity levels!

Small swollen nodules will grow along Calathea roots- this is healthy and they are used to store water and nutrients, so don't cut them off when you're repotting!

Did you know?
The name 'calathea', from the Greek καλαθος ('basket'), comes from the use of the plant's waxy leaves to make waterproof baskets and transport fish in South America