Good Luck Plant - Cordyline fruticosa 'Strawberry Queen' - British Grown

$23.19 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Cordyline fructicosa (bushy club-rooted plant) 'Strawberry Queen'

Common Name
Ti Plant, Palm Lily, Cabbage Palm, Good Luck Plant

Origin
Native to tropical Southeast Asia, eastern Australia and some Pacific islands including Hawaii

Description
The Cordyline fructicosa, or Ti Plant, is culturally important to traditional religions of the Austronesian and Papuan peoples, and is cultivated for food, traditional medicines and ornamental houseplants, like the ones we have! The plants can grow up to 15 feet tall in their natural habitat, and erupt in a fountain of broad, colourful leaves at the top. The variety 'Strawberry Queen' has pink and green leaves, sure to brighten your home!

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light. To help with its dormant months over autumn and winter, provide it with a couple of hours of direct sunlight a day.

Water

Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between waters; keep in mind it will need slightly less watering in shadier spots.

Humidity
Average household humidity is fine; keep an eye out for leaf browning which indicates too dry air. Will benefit from an occasional misting.

Soil

Use a well-draining houseplant soil and repot every couple of years as it grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 20-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 15°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
A loss of variegation likely means it's in too dark a spot; to keep them, move it somewhere brighter! Also, while its leaves do yellow with age, yellowing in large quantities may indicate overwatering.


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.