Good Luck Plant - Cordyline fruticosa 'Glauca' - British Grown

Size
 
Checking local availability
£18.00
 

Scientific Name
Cordyline fruticosa (bushy club-rooted plant) 'Glauca' (sweet)

Common Name
Ti Plant, Palm Lily, Cabbage Palm, Good Luck Plant

Origin
Native to tropical Southeast Asia, eastern Australia and some Pacific islands including Hawaii

Description
The Cordyline fructicosa, or Ti Plant, is culturally important to traditional religions of the Austronesian and Papuan peoples, and is cultivated for food, traditional medicines and ornamental houseplants, like the ones we have! The plants can grow up to 13 feet tall in their natural habitat, and erupt in a fountain of broad, colourful leaves at the top. This variety's bright green is sure to add a splash of brilliant colour to your home, and the leaves sprouting all the way up its tall stems make this plant really stand out!

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light. To help with its dormant months over autumn and winter, provide it with a couple of hours of direct sunlight a day.

Water

Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between waters; keep in mind it will need slightly less watering in shadier spots.

Humidity
Average household humidity is fine; keep an eye out for leaf browning which indicates too dry air. Will benefit from an occasional misting.

Soil

Use a well-draining houseplant soil and repot every couple of years as it grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 20-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 15°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
This plant's leaves do yellow with age, but yellowing in large quantities may indicate overwatering, especially if it's in the leaves closest to the soil.