Orders placed after 4pm on 21st June will be dispatched on the 28th June on our return from Glastonbury - Shop will be open as usual!

Grape Vine - Cissus rhombifolia 'Ellen Danica'

£28.00
1 in stock

Scientific Name
Cissus rhombifolia 'Ellen Danica'

Common Name
Grape Ivy

Description
Neither an actual grapevine nor an ivy, grape ivy is a brilliant easy-care hanging plant. The plant does well in shadier conditions and requires little care, so it's ideal for getting some Mediterranean vibes going in a spot that other plants may find more difficult - or for people who have a tendency to underwater. Whether you're going to have the plant hanging, climbing, or just in a pot, it's a great addition to your collection.

Light
Place in indirect light, will tolerate shade.

Water
Water when the soil is almost completely dry. Water thoroughly, and allow any excess to drain away.

Humidity
Fine with normal humidity, but thrives with slightly higher humidity. Can benefit from an occasional misting.

Soil
Use a soil mix with great drainage - adding some perlite or sand can help with this. Re-pot when the roots start to fill the pot.

Food
Feed around 3-4 times across the growing season.

Temperature
Happy with normal household temperatures, but try to avoid extended periods where temperatures go above 30°C

Pet-safe
Yes, however, the sap can be a mild skin irritant so is best kept out of the way of little fingers and paws.


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.
You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!