Rabbit Foot Fern - Humata tyermannii

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
Pet safe?
 
Checking local availability
£14.00
 

Scientific Name
Humata tyermannii (Tyerman's buried plant)

Common Name
White Rabbit's Foot, Silver Hare's Foot, Bear's Paw Fern, Rabbit Foot Fern, Tokiwa Shinobu

Origin
Native either to Taiwan and China, to Fiji or to the Canary Islands

Description
Bring the woodland into your home with the Rabbit Foot Fern! This plant is the epitome of greenery, and its iconic fronds will brighten any space. But the feature that gives it its name are the rhizomes which grow out of the bottom of the plant and look like fluffy white rabbits' feet! This is due to their growing habit in the wild, where they grow on trees and have their roots in the air- so don't try and bury these roots. Give this plant a warm, humid space mimicking its rainforest home and it will reward you with lush green foliage and funky fluffy roots

Light
Likes bright, indirect light; this plant is more to the forest floor so tolerates a bit of shade better than direct light which risks scorching or drying out the plant.

Water
Keep the soil moist but not soggy; like most ferns your Rabbit's Foot will appreciate a moist environment, but it does not like to have soggy feet so make sure the soil isn't a puddle!

Humidity
Likes high humidity; make sure it's away from heaters and air conditioning units and introduce a humidity tray if it's struggling.

Soil
Use a moisture-retentive, well-draining mix to keep this thirsty plant happy but not too soggy. Repot every two years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season; reduce or stop feeding in winter.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is between 18-24°C; make sure it does not get colder than 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
The key with this fern is moisture levels; the plant likes humid and moist conditions, but take care not to overdo it as this can result in rotting roots. Look out for dark brown root rhizomes (a sign of overwatering) or patches of dry, brown leaves (a sign of underwatering).

 

Check out The Sprouts Blog

Sprouts insights to house plants, gardening, our favourite brands and plant hire case studies.
Ten of our most popular houseplants - Sprouts of Bristol
With nearly four years of business under our belt, and many more years of looking...
Jessy EdgarJun 07, 2024
Slugs… snails… and how to stop them eating your garden plants? - Sprouts of Bristol
It's an age old question. You might have tried salt, copper tape, egg shells, sheep...
Jessy EdgarJun 04, 2024
Spider Plants: Why Rhianna loves them, and why you should too - Sprouts of Bristol
Maybe your granny has one, or your parents. Maybe you see them in your local...
Rhianna BanghamMay 30, 2024