Inch Plant - Tradescantia spathacea 'Roxxo'

Size
 
Checking local availability
£18.00
 

Scientific Name
Tradescantia spathacea (Tradescant's plant with leaves like broad-bladed swords) 'Roxxo'

Common Name
Boat Lily, Moses in a Basket, Moses in the Cradle, Oyster Plant, Persimmon Plant, Purple-Leaved Spiderwort

Origin
Native to Mexican jungles

Description
The long, blade-like leaves of the Tradescantia spathacea, named for the sword they resemble, are in fact most striking in their colour in this variety; lush green on top, the undersides of these leaves are a bright purple colour, meaning the higher it climbs, the more colour it adds to your space! An easygoing climbing or trailing plant, this will reward your care with vibrantly-coloured leaves, and is sure to stand out on your shelf or sideboard or even amongst a group of houseplants.

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light.

Water
Allow the top two inches of soil to dry out in between waterings. Ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water; also take care not to wet the leaves too often if possible.

Humidity
Average household humidity is fine; keep an eye out for leaf browning which indicates too dry air. Will benefit from an occasional misting.

Soil
Plant in fast draining, but moisture retentive soil. A mix with added bark or perlite would be ideal. Repot every three years in spring, and only if absolutely necessary.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Temperature should ideally be between 16-30°C- make sure it doesn't drop below 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No; while this plant is not toxic, it can cause some bad reactions when eaten by pets, including itchy skin and upset stomachs.

Sprouts Top Tips
The most likely cause of wilted leaves and stunted growth is underwatering; try moving it to a less bright location or watering more if you encounter these symptoms!