Pink Bromeliad - Aechmea fasciata ‘Primera’

$31.03 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size
Pet safe?

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Aechmea fasciata (bundled spears) ‘Primera’

Common Name
Urn Plant, Silver Vase Plant

Origin
Native to Brazil and Uruguay

Description
This Bromeliad really stands out with its explosive bright pink and purple flowers, and silver-green blades of foliage. In its natural habitat, it grows as an epiphyte, attaching to trees or rocks and keeping its roots out in the fresh air. It likes its soil to mostly stay dry, but to combat this has a well for water in its crown, allowing it to save water between rainfalls; you can keep this topped up in your home too! This unique plant is low-maintenance and will thrive with minimal care on your part, and still look stunning while it does.

Light
Bright, indirect light is best for this Bromeliad!

Water
Allow about half the soil to dry out between waters, and make sure to reduce watering in winter. Keep the crown of the plant topped up with water, especially in brighter spots, to keep your Bromeliad hydrated!

Humidity
Likes high humidity, so will benefit from regular misting or the introduction of a humidity tray

Soil
Use a well-draining, airy soil so this epiphyte can feel a bit of air on its roots! A mix designed for Anthuriums or Orchids would work well. Repotting is not necessary but if you want to, transplant every couple of years in spring.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, and reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideally likes room temperatures of 16-30°C; make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
The flower should last for several weeks before dying back. The plant should then produce pups which, when they get to about 1/3 the size of the parent plant, can be potted out! Make sure to cut them away cleanly and take care of the roots when potting up.

     


    All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
    Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

    You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
    For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.