Philodendron erubescens 'Pink Princess'

$18.10 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

Scientific Name
Philodendron erubescens (blushing tree-hugger) 'Pink Princess'

Common Names
Pink Princess, Pink Princess Philodendron, blushing Philodendron, PPP

Origin
Tropical areas of South/Central America

Description
The Pink Princess gets its name from the pink variegation in its leaves, whose dark green is tinged with pink as well as having bright pink variegation. This philodendron is a vining plant which will climb if you give it support to climb up; as a young plant, it will initially grow straight up but will either look to climb or hang as it grows taller. These plants are used to rainforest undergrowth, so make sure they don't sit in too direct sunlight and they're not in too dry a spot (steer clear of radiators!). With the right amount of light and an occasional mist, this plant will reward you with stunning, bi-coloured foliage.

Light
Place in moderate to bright indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight (except maybe an hour per day in winter when it's weaker!) as this can scorch the leaves.

Water
Allow the top two inches of soil to dry out in between waterings (these plants are easy-going so if you wait a little longer to water don't panic!). Ensure good drainage and don't allow it to sit in water.

Humidity
Appreciates above-average humidity, but will do just fine in most standard household humidity. Will appreciate an occasional misting, especially if in a dryer spot. Water less in darker areas.

Soil
Use a chunky, well-draining mix. Repot every two years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Will benefit from a light feed throughout spring and summer.

Temperature

Average household temperatures of about 18-28° are fine- try not to place somewhere where temperatures dip below 12°C for extended periods.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Water with tepid rather than cold water to avoid shocking the plant. Rotate it now and then to promote even growth. Avoid draughty spots.


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.