Pink Holiday Cactus - Schlumbergera truncata

$6.45 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size
Pet safe?

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Schlumbergera truncata (Schlumberger's cut-off cactus) 

Common Name
Christmas Cactus, Thanksgiving Cactus, Holiday Cactus, Crab Cactus, Claw Cactus

Origin
Native to coastal regions of Brazil

Light

Thrives in bright, indirect light, but can withstand most levels of light from low light to partial sun. Remember, the more light it gets, the less frequently it will need water!

Water

Let half of the soil dry out in between watering; when it's in bloom, though, try ad keep it moist but not soggy as this will allow the blooms to last for longer. If it receives direct sunlight, make sure it gets enough water as it won't like too much drought.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine, but your plant will benefit from an occasional misting or humidity tray.

Soil

Needs a well-draining pot and potting mix; look for specific 'cacti and succulent' soils with plenty of sand and other well-draining materials. Repot if necessary in spring, into the next size pot up, and about every three to four years as needed.

Food
Use a high potassium feed every four waters in the flowering season, and an ordinary houseplant fertiliser every six waters otherwise.

Temperature

Temperature should ideally be between 16-26°C- make sure it doesn't drop below 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
To ensure it flowers, keep your plant drier in late summer/early autumn, and make sure it gets 12-14 hours of darkness a day.


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.