Ponytail Palm - Beaucarnea recurvata - British Grown

Size
Pet safe?
 
Checking local availability
£12.00
 

Scientific Name
Beaucarnea recurvata (Beaucaire's bent-back plant)

Common Name
Ponytail Palm, Elephant's Foot, Bottle Palm

Origin
Originates in semi-desert areas of Mexico, Guatemala and Belize.

Description
The Ponytail Palm catches the eye with its exuberant fountain of thin, blade-like leaves which erupt from is bulbous trunk in the centre. This bulb-like stem is the key to this plant's success in its native dry climate, as it stores water for the palm, allowing it to go longer periods without water and therefore withstand drought. For an eccentric, exotic look which will reward you for watering it less often, pick the Ponytail Palm!

Light
Loves bright light; don't give it too much midday summer sun but otherwise, the brighter, the better!

Water
This plant does not need watering very often; allow it to almost totally dry out between waters, and be extra careful to avoid leaving it soggy in winter.

Humidity
This plant does not need to be humid at all- it won't mind a hose down to dust its leaves every now and again though!

Soil
Plant in well-draining soil; a mix with added bark or sand (such as 'catus & succulent' or bonsai soil) would be perfect. Repot every three years in spring as it grows.

Food
Feed every few months; these plants are not used to having nutrient-rich soil so infrequent is best!

Temperature
Ideal temperature is 15-27°C; make sure it does not get colder than 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
If this plant starts to look sad (eg persistent yellowing leaves, stunted growth and harmless mould on the soil), chances are it's too soggy- move it to a brighter spot and reduce watering to help it heal!