Rubber Tree - Ficus elastica 'Robusta' - British Grown

Size
 
Checking local availability
£14.00
 

Scientific Name
Ficus elastica (springy fig) 'Robusta' (robust, hardy)

Common Name
India Rubber Plant/ Tree/ Fig, Rubber Fig, Rubber Bush

Origin
Native to Asia, from the Himalayas to Malaysia, Sumatra and Java

Description
The Ficus elastica grows like a miniature tree, with its broad leaves branching off a central stem. The 'Robusta' has wider, thicker leaves than other cultivars of the species, making it actually more robust to changes in environment. Its broad, glossy green leaves will therefore add greenery to your home without needing too much fuss to maintain, and as an added bonus leave you with cleaner air! Just make sure you don't water them too much.

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light; lower light means a higher risk of overwatering, leading to root rot, so keep an eye out if it's in a shadier spot!

Water

Allow the top half of the soil to dry out between watering; the pot will also be lighter at this point. Reduce even further in winter as the water will evaporate less.

Humidity
Likes high humidity; your plant will appreciate a mist or the addition of a humidity tray!

Soil

Use a well-draining soil mix. Repot every three years in the spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 18-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Keep an eye out for lower-leaf loss; this will tell you if your plant is in too dark a location, and therefore too full of water, and if you spot it can help you reduce stress on your plant!