Umbrella Plant - Schefflera - British Grown

Size
 
Checking local availability
£10.00
 

Scientific Name
Schefflera arboricola (Scheffler's cultivated tree)

Common Name
Umbrella Plant, Parasol Plant, Dwarf Schefflera, goose-sole vine

Origin
Native to Taiwan and the Hainan Province of China

Description
Normally an undemanding houseplant, the Umbrella Plant will fill a hole in your home with its bright green foliage of spreading leaves. The Umbrella plant can grow quickly but won't grow too large indoors- its height depending on your cultivation and pruning- making it ideal for both larger and smaller spaces as well as bright corners; it can even stand some direct sunlight, as long as this is limited to a few hours a day, without burning, as well as bright but indirect light. This plant's flexibility makes it a sure fire win for your home!

Light
Prefers bright light, can range from moderate to bright and will even like some direct morning or evening sun, as long as this is kept to a few hours. If it's dropping leaves, this probably means it's getting too little light!

Water

Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between watering; reduce this further in autumn and winter, and note that your plant will need more frequent watering the brighter the location.

Humidity
Low humidity is fine for the umbrella plant, though it will benefit from an occasional mist or hose down.

Soil

Use a dense, well-draining mix. Repot every three years in spring as the plant grows if absolutely necessary- this plant will be fine staying potbound for longer to avoid transplant shock!

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six or seven in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature
Average household temperatures of about 16-23°C are perfect- make sure it doesn't consistently drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
To keep your Umbrella plant short and leafy, you can prune it just above the nodes where leaves grow from; without pruning, you can let it grow taller and slimmer!