Wax Plant - Hoya wayetii 'Tricolor'

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£7.00 £10.00you save £3.00
 

Scientific Name
Hoya wayetii 'Tricolor' (Hoy's plant, Wayet's species)

Common Name
Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower, Wax Flower, Wax Vine, Honey Plant

Origin
Native to the Philippines

Description
The leaves of this trailing or climbing Hoya stand out thanks to their elongated shape and standout colouring, with pale, cream-coloured variegation in the middle, deep green round the edges and a pink tint to new growth. The leaves themselves look like they are almost folded in half, a shape which is adapted to funnel water to their roots in their native habitat. With some patience, this vining plant can be trained to grow up or left to dangle free to fit your interior aesthetic. In a bright spot, with care taken not to over-water, this Hoya will reward you with its beautiful, standout foliage and maybe even clusters of fragrant, pink blooms if it's really happy!

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light, and will benefit from a splash of morning or evening sun. Make sure it gets 1-2 hours of direct sunlight in autumn and winter, throughout its dormant period. If you notice it starting to lose variegation, it may not be getting enough light.

Water
Allow the top third of the soil to dry out between waters, and reduce watering in winter and in dimmer spots. Make sure you don't leave any water sitting in the foliage (or flowers) as this can cause damage.

Humidity
Used to a rainforest environment, this plant likes it humid; introduce a humidity tray if possible, and hose down the leaves regularly to keep them free of dust. If the leaves start to brown and curl, this is a sign that the air is too dry.

Soil
Use an anthurium mix and repot every three years in spring as the plant grows. If it's flowering, keep it pot-bound a little longer to prevent it getting shocked by the move and losing flowers.

Food
Feed every four waters throughout the year. To tailor your feeding even more, look for a Nitrogen-heavy fertiliser when the foliage needs to develop more, and to encourage flowers once it's mature look for one with higher Potassium (K) content, like tomato feed.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is between 18-24°C; make sure it does not get colder than 15°C in winter or for longer periods.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
While this plant likes it humid, it does not like soggy soil- make sure not to over-water it. Keep an eye out for yellowing leaves, especially those closer to the soil, to spot this early and reduce the frequency of your waters before the roots are damaged.