Yucca elephantipes - British Grown

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£12.00
 

Scientific Name
Yucca elephantipes (elephant-foot-like cassava)

Common Name
Spineless Yucca, Giant Yucca

Origin
Native to Mexico

Description
The Yucca tree is a great addition to your home, with its explosion of green at the end of a sturdy trunk. It loves bright light and will thrive in your brightest window- though a little large to sit on the windowsill! Our large Yucca elephantipes has several branches ending in riotous green leaves, and would love to find a new and less crowded home to stretch its leaves out and continue to thrive.

Light
Likes bright light, and will appreciate direct sunight in the morning or evening, especially in winter. Choose a bright, warm conservatory or slightly set back from a south-facing window for best results.

Water
Water once half of the soil has dried out; try and use bottled water or rainwater, or let tapwater sit for 24 hours to settle as your yucca will be susceptible to fluoride in tapwater.

Humidity
Average humidity is perfect for the yucca, just make sure it's not too near a radiator!

Soil
Use a dense, well-draining mix with added grit. Repot every three years in spring as the plant grows- and make sure you support the stem as yuccas are rather top heavy and might topple!

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter, though your yucca will forgive you if you're forgetful!

Temperature
Temperature should ideally be between 16-32°C- make sure it doesn't drop below 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
To promote better growth (and keep your yucca looking lovely), prune yellow or dying leaves with sharp scissors or shears.