ZZ Plant - Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£12.00
 

Scientific Name
Zamioculcas zamifolii (Zamia's Colocasia (Lotus-root) with Zamia's leaves

Common Name
ZZ Plant, Zuzu Plant, Zanzibar Gem, Aroid Palm, Eternity Plant, Emerald Palm

Origin
Native to East Africa, from Kenya to South Africa.

Description
Easy to care for, the ZZ Plant is identifiable by its thick, waxy leaves and lush dark green colour. They rarely produce flowers, despite being a flowering species, but make up for it in their unique, zigzagging leaves. They also have air-purifying qualities, making them the perfect addition to any room, and not just for the aesthetics! Watch your ZZ Plant grow as it sends out new stalks of leaves, which start as a pale, bright green and mature to the darker green of established foliage. Plus, the ZZ Plant is tolerant of neglect, meaning it's a great choice even for the least experienced indoor gardener.

Light
Your ZZ Plant will really love a window with morning or evening sunlight, but will do well in most levels of light- just make sure ift gets less water in a darker location and don't change the amount of light too suddenly.

Water
The perfect plant for forgetful indoor gardeners, the ZZ Plant likes to dry out fully between waters; make sure it has less water in darker locations, and water less frequently in winter too.

Humidity
This plant will be fine with low humidity; if it's in a more humid environment, don't mist it or it could start to rot, and otherwise just hose it down to get rid of dust on its leaves as needed.

Soil
Use a chunky, well-drainig mix- similar to cacti, ZZ Plants hate soggy soil. Repot every two years only as necessary; the ZZ Plant would rather move later than too soon.

Food
Fertilise every three months; make sure to water it first so as not to burn your roots!

Temperature
Keep it between 15-25°C; the only point this plant is fussy on is the cold, so keep it indoors and warm!

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
To keep your plant both looking and feeling healthy, prune of yellowed or dried leaves with sharp scissors or shears.