Air Plant - Tillandsia ionantha green

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
Pet safe?
 
Checking local availability
£5.00
 

Scientific Name
Tillandsia ionantha (Tillandz' violet-like plant) green

Common Name
Blushing Bride, Blushing Bride Air Plant, Sky Plant

Origin
Mexico and Central America

Description
Air Plants are fascinating plants which grow not in soil but, seemingly, in thin air! They have adapted to draw the water they need from the water vapour in the air and can grow nestled in trees high up, away from the soil but in the perfect spot to draw what they need- and reach more sunlight than filters through to the ground! In your home, they can sit in many different spots- just don't sit them in water or soggy soil! Why not try our air plant holders, lined with shell on earth to really make a feature of this plant? Or mimic its natural environment and sit your air plant in the branches or a larger houseplant! This variety is an explosion of deep green spikes which will look great amongst foliage, pot or anywhere else you place it.

Light
Likes bright, indirect light; think of the dappled light you'd get in the branches of a tree.

Water
You can water your air plant one of three ways...
Misting: mist lightly around twice a week.
Dunking: dip your air plant's leaves into water every couple of weeks. Dip it in water in the daytime, gently shake it out afterwards, and let it dry in a well-lit spot, upside down so that the water doesn't settle in the folds of the leaves. These plants will rot if left soggy!
Humidity: keep it in a very humid room or with a humidity tray or humidifier.

Humidity
If you are relying on the air to hydrate your plant, it needs to be very humid; if you're watering by misting or dunking, average humidity is fine.

Soil
This plant doesn't require soil or a growing medium.

Food
Either use Air Plant mist which contains nutrients once a week, or add a Bromeliad or Orchid fertiliser to your dunking water at half strength when you come to water it.

Temperature
Average household temperatures of about 15-30°C are perfect- make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
Air plants are able to absorb water through their leaves, but will rot if they are left soggy. Whichever way you choose to hydrate your plant, make sure you don't overdo it!