Green Velvet Alocasia - Alocasia micholitziana ‘Frydek’

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£14.00
 

Scientific Name
Alocasia micholitziana (Micholitz's lotus-root plant) 'Frydek'

Common Name
Green Velvet Alocasia, Green Velvet Taro, Alocasia Frydek, Elephant Ear

Origin
Native to Southeast Asia

Description
The leaves of the Green Velvet Alocasia give it its name with their gorgeous velvety texture which makes them stand out in any room. Its veins stand out against the deep velvet-green of its leaves, providing a beautiful contrast and adding interest to your plant display. Alocasias love humidity, and this plant will repay your care with stunning foliage bold in both colour and texture.

Light
Bright, indirect light will make alocasias happy- either from overhead or within 2m of a window. Just make sure it's not too direct as this can scorch the leaves!

Water

Keep the soil moist, but ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water. Water Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between waters; keep in mind it will need slightly less watering in the cooler months.

Humidity
Average household humidity is fine; when your heating is on, try increasing the humidity with a humidity tray. Misting will also work to raise humidity if done frequently.

Soil

Use a moisture-retentive soil to keep this thirsty plant happy but not too soggy. Repot every two years if absolutely necessary; these plants would rather be potbound than risk being shocked by moving.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature

Ideally likes temperatures of 20-30°C; make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
To maintain your alocasia, prune away any yellowed leaves with a sharp blade and clean cuts; don't cut through yellowed tissue and make sure cuts are clean to avoid shocking the plant!


     

     

    Check out The Sprouts Blog

    Sprouts insights to house plants, gardening, our favourite brands and plant hire case studies.
    Ten of our most popular houseplants - Sprouts of Bristol
    With nearly four years of business under our belt, and many more years of looking...
    Jessy EdgarJun 07, 2024
    Slugs… snails… and how to stop them eating your garden plants? - Sprouts of Bristol
    It's an age old question. You might have tried salt, copper tape, egg shells, sheep...
    Jessy EdgarJun 04, 2024
    Spider Plants: Why Rhianna loves them, and why you should too - Sprouts of Bristol
    Maybe your granny has one, or your parents. Maybe you see them in your local...
    Rhianna BanghamMay 30, 2024