Arrowhead Vine - Syngonium podophyllum 'White Butterfly' - British Grown

$21.95 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Syngonium podophyllum (foot-leafed plant with carpels)

Common Name
Arrowhead vine, African Evergreen, Nephthytis, Goosefoot plant 'White Butterfly'

Origin
Tropical rainforests of South America

Description
Syngoniums, commonly referred to as arrowhead plants due to the spiky shape of their leaves, will love you if you keep them humid! This variety gets its name from the white variegation which spreads across most of each leaf, gradually moving from white in the centre to green at the edges like a butterfly's wing. Due to the high levels of variegation, this species needs a lot of light, but it's well worth the effort to keep its beautiful foliage delicately coloured. Choose this variety for a delicate green and white plant sure to add character to your home.

Light
Likes bright, indirect light; this variety is highly variegated so needs a lot of light to retain its colouring so if it is getting greener it may need more light! Too much direct sunlight, however, will cause spindly growth.

Water

Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between watering; always allow to drain as this plant does not like sitting in soggy soil

Humidity
Syngoniums love high humidity- they will benefit from frequent misting or the introduction of a humidity tray.

Soil

Use a moisture-retentive, well-draining mix to keep this thirsty plant happy but not too soggy.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Average household temperatures of about 18-26°C are perfect- make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
If the tips of the leaves are browning, it is probably too dry for your plant; try misting it or making a humidity tray to increase humidity!


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.