Begonia 'Gryphon'

Size
 
Checking local availability
£12.00
 

Scientific Name
Begonia x hybrida (hybrid begonia) 'Gryphon'

Common Name
Gryphon Begonia, Cane Begonia

Origin
South America, mainly Brazil

Description
Gryphon Begonias are cane-like begonias whose leaves grow at the end of long, bamboo-like stems; they are grown for their more upright structure as well as their beautiful silver-speckled leaves and deep red stems and leaf-undersides. Keep your Gryphon happy and it will reward you with gorgeous, star-shaped foliage just as stunning as the famous mythical creature for which it is named

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light, but will tolerate some shade.

Water
Keep the soil moist, but ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water. Water when the top inch of soil is dry, and reduce watering in winter.

Humidity
Likes above average humidity, but ensure there is sufficiant air flow around the plant.

Soil

Plant in fast draining, but moisture retentive soil. A mix with added bark or grit would be ideal. Repot every three years or once the plant and roots are crowding the pot.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Ideal temperature range of 12-26°C; don't let it drop below this in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
As the plant establishes, it may start to look leggy. To combat this you can prune the topmost leaves which will make the plant bushier- and provide clippings which may be propagated.