Blue Star Fern - Phlebodium aureum - British Grown

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
Pet Safe?
 
Checking local availability
£10.00
 

Scientific Name
Phlebodium aureum (vein-like gold) 'Blue Star'

Common Name
Blue Star Fern, Golden Polypody, Golden Serpent Fern, Cabbage Palm Fern

Origin
Tropical rainforests of South America

Description
The Blue Star Fern gets its name from the blue-green hue of its foliage, a fascinating colouring which will look great in your home. Its leaves also give it many of its names in their shape, being likened to veins, feet, stars or serpents; whatever you compare them to, the thick fronds of this fern's leaves give it a bushy, easy-to-maintain foliage which can thrive in your home, either in a hanging pot or standing on your sideboard.

Light
Can withstand all ranges of indirect light- just don't place it in your brightest window, where it will get sunburnt!

Water

Allow the top third of the soil to dry out in between watering; this plant is not very resistant to drought, so be sure to keep its hydration regular!

Humidity
Thrives in higher humidity, so will appreciate a humidity tray or more frequent misting.

Soil

Use a well-draining but moisture retentive mix to satisfy your Blue Star's thirst and make sure it doesn't drown.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Average household temperatures of about 18-26°C are fine- make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
When watering, make sure to hydrate the visible 'hairy' parts of the root, which will encourage growth.