Bunny Ears Cactus - Opuntia microdasys

$6.45 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Opuntia microdasys  (hairy plant from Opus)

Common Name
Angel's Wings, Bunny Ears Cactus, Bunny Cactus, Polka-Dot Cactus, Golden Bristle Cactus, Prickly Pear

Origin
Native to Central and Northern Mexico

Description
These Cacti have a lot of distinctive features which really make them stand out. They have bristles rather than spines. It is how the pads grow which gives the cactus its name, though, as they grow in pairs, making them look just like rabbit ears! As this plant grows, it extends upwards and outwards as more 'ears' are sprouted, so choose this for an interesting-looking shrub which will love your brightest window.

Light
Thrives best in bright light; will love your brightest windowsill (try South-facing if in doubt!).

Water
Allow all the soil to dry out between watering; if the leaves curl it may have too much sun and too little water; if it starts to grow mushy or rot at the roots, likely too much water and too little sun.

Humidity
Low humidity is perfect for cacti; a hose down to clean now and again is fine as long as the plant dries and doesn't sit damp.

Soil
Needs a well-draining pot and potting mix; look for specific 'cacti and succulent' soils with plenty of sand and other well-draining materials. Only repot if absolutely necessary: use the next size pot up, repot in the spring, and no more frequently than every three years.

Food
Feed every two months in the growing season, and every three in autumn and winter. Use 'cactus' labelled feed.

Temperature
Likes temperatures of 20-32°C; don't let it drop below 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
This is a flowering variety; to make it more likely you'll see the blooms, let it have a proper dormancy in autumn/winter with lower temperatures and less frequent watering and fertilising, and then increase these as the weather warms. The warmer the cactus is in summer, the more likely you'll see flowers!


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.