Caladium 'Valentina'

Size
 
Checking local availability
£8.00
 

Scientific Name
Caladium bicolor (two-coloured keladi plant)

Common Name
Elephant Ear, Heart of Jesus, Angel Wings, Lance Leaf Caladium

Origin
Native to the Amazon Basin in South America

Light

Thrives in bright, indirect light. Pick a location that will allow some morning or evening sunlight in autumn and winter- but take care that it doesn't get too much direct light in summer! Overhead light will help the plant to grow evenly all the way round,so under a skylight is ideal.

Water

Take care not to over-water; water when the top third of the soil dries out.

Humidity
This plant will thrive in higher humidity; introduce a humidity tray and hose or mist the foliage frequently to keep it happy and stop the tips of the leaves from browning.

Soil

Use a moisture-retentive soil to keep this thirsty plant happy but not too soggy. Repot every three years as your plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is above 18-30°C; make sure it does not get colder than 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Caladiums can die back in the autumn/winter if the temperatures drop enough. If this happens, please don't throw them away, keep the tubers dry and store them in the dark until spring, when they will regrow more beautiful than the previous year.