Cast Iron Plant - Aspidistra elatior - British Grown

$45.18 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size
Pet safe?

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Aspidistra elatior (Shield-like plant that stands tall)

Common Name
Cast Iron Plant, Bar Room plant

Origin
Native to Japan and Taiwan

Description
The Cast Iron Plant gets its name from its solid constitution, making it a great houseplant for even the most inexperienced of indoor gardeners- or the most awkward of spaces. It was popular in Victorian times due to its ability to withstand fumes from coal fires and gas lamps, and it can cope in low light conditions too. In the face of conditions which many houseplants would find unbearable, the Cast Iron Plant will thrive and bring its long, elegant leaves to brighten up even the gloomiest of corners.

Light
This plant can cope with most levels of indirect light, from bright to low; don't put it in direct sunlight, which can burn the leaves, and make sure if it's i a darker spot to dust the leaves so it can make use of all available light.

Water
Allow the top third of the soil to dry out between waterings; in a darker spot, let half of the soil dry out.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine but it does like a bit more, so mist or hose down the leaves regularly to keep it looking great.

Soil
Plant in well-draining soil; a mix with added bark or coir for drainage will help it not get to soggy. Repot every two to three years as it grows; this plant is fine being potbound for a while so don't worry if it's a little longer.

Food
Feed every four weeks with water in the growing season, reducing to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Between 10-26°C are ideal for this plant.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
If you're keeping this plant in a darker location, adding a thin layer of grit to the bottom of the pot when re-potting can help to prevent root rot, which is especially a risk in darker corners.

     


    All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
    Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

    You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
    For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.