Delta Maidenhair Fern - Adiantum raddianum 'Fritz Lüthi'

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£6.00
 

Scientific Name
Adiantum raddianum (unwetted plant, Raddi's variety) 'Fritz Lüthi'

Common Name
Delta Maidenhair Fern, Fritz Luthi Delta Maidenhair fern, Fritz Luethi Delta Maidenhair Fern

Origin
Native to South America

Description
This Fern loves to grow along river banks in its native South America; in your home, give it a nice, moist spot and it will love living there too! Its delicate, green, hairlike foliage grows in an explosion of tiny leaves, as each new shoot reaches higher to the sky with fresh, paler foliage. Take care of this plant and it will reward you with heaps of intricate foliage which will bring colour to any damp room or shady corner.

Light

Bright, indirect light is best, as for most indoor plants; it can tolerate shade as long as there is some sunlight.

Water

This fern likes its soil kept moist, so water as soon as it starts to dry out (though make sure it's not soggy). Water less in winter.

Humidity
This fern likes high humidity, so will benefit from the introduction of a pebble tray. Be sure to keep out of draughts and away from radiators too!

Soil
Use a nutritious, well-draining soil; added sand will help thin fern roots to grow. A mix designed for ferns is perfect here! Repot every few years as the plant grows, once its roots crowd the pot.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Ideally likes room temperatures of 12-26°C; make sure it doesn't drop below 8°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
To help this plant have enough humidity, you can group it with other houseplants or grow it in a cabinet or terrarium.