Dragon Tree - Dracaena deremensis 'Warneckii' - British Grown

$106.01 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Dracaena deremensis (Dragonlike plant from the Derema Forest) 'Warneckii'

Common Name
Corn Plant, Cornstalk Plant, Ribbon Plant

Origin
Originates in tropical Africa, especially Mozambique, Angola and Sudan.

Description
The Dragon Tree is a truly majestic species, with its thin trunks and explosion of narrow, blade-like foliage at the top making it really distinctive. This variety is even further marked out by the stunning white stripes along its leaves, a subtle variegation which adds more interest to the plant. The genus name 'Dracaena', dragon, actually refers to the colour of this plant's sap, but given the fierce appearance of the leaves, it is doubly appropriate. But don't worry, it's not as sharp as it looks!

Light
Likes bright, indirect light. It will scorch in direct sun though, so choose a spot which doesn't get too flooded by the sun.

Water
Allow half of the soil to dry out in between waters, and reduce your watering further in winter, or in darker locations.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine for this plant, just don't keep it too near a radiator which would dry it out!

Soil
Use well-draining soil to keep this plant from sitting too soggy; a mix with added bark would suit it well. Repot every three years in spring as it grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is 20-32°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Keep an eye out for overwatering especially with your dragon tree! It can cause many issues and damage the root system. Keep an eye out for yellowing leaves, especially close to the soil.


    All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
    Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

    You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
    For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.