Global Green Pothos - Epipremnum aureum 'Global Green'

$15.49 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Epipremnum aureum (golden plant which grows on the bottom of a tree) 'Global Green'

Common Name
Global Green Pothos, Global Pothos, Marble Queen, Devil's Ivy, Ivy Arum, Golden Globe Pothos, Pothos Green

Origin
Originates in French Polynesia

Description
From a distance, you'll see glorious green leaves growing from a vining stem; look closer, and you'll notice marbled shades of green, with paler green in the middle and darker round the edges. These islands of brighter green really make this Pothos stand out; give it a spot with a decent amount of humidity, light that is bright but not glaring, and your Global Green Pothos will really glow. And since it is used to climbing over tree trunks in its natural habitat, you can get adventurous with moss poles or other climbing supports which will really make your Pothos stand out!

Light

Bright but indirect light is best, as this plant is not used to direct sunlight. If in a shadier location, water less frequently to stop it getting waterlogged. Keep an eye on the variegation to see that it's getting enough light; if you begin to lose variegation, your pothos will probably appreciate a brighter spot!

Water
Allow the top third of soil to dry out between waters; in a shadier location, allow about half to dry out. Keep an eye out for soggy soil in winter especially.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine; don't mist this pothos, though a hose down once a month or so will help it keep its leaves clear of dust. Make sure you don't keep it too close to a radiator which could dry it out

Soil
Use a well-draining soil with chunky bits like bark which will help it drain and get air to your roots. Repot every few years as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in spring and summer; reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Average temperatures of 18-30°C are fine; make sure it doesn't get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Allow this plant somewhere to grow to or something to grow up and it will deliver! It can have a spread of up to 8m in height in the right conditions. Alternatively, you can trim the ends to make entire new plants from the cuttings; just make sure there's a leaf and a node and your plant should be able to root anew!


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.