False Aralia - Dizygotheca elegantissima

$41.31 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size
1 in stock

Scientific Name
Dizygotheca elegantissima (most elegant non-identical plant)

Common Name
False Aralia, Ming Aralia

Origin
Originates in New Caledonia, just off the Northeast coast of Australia.

Description
The False Aralia is a beautiful plant with its thin, dark green, copper-gilded leaves and tall stems. This plant is happy with lots of different light levels, so is suitable for many different positions in the home! Just keep an eye on how much water it's getting and it will reward you with plenty of eyecatching foliage.

Light
Can stand any level of indirect light, and maybe some weak direct sun in winter. Yellowing is a sign of sun scorch; keep it out of direct sun in the warmer half of the year.

Water
Allow only the top third of the soil to dry out between waters, and reduce watering in winter. Lower leaves turning yellow is a sign of underwatering; this plant doesn't like being persistently dry.

Humidity
This plant likes a humid environment and will benefit from the introduction of a humidity tray or regular misting, and hosing down. If the humidity is too low the leaves may start to brown and curl.

Soil
Use a well-draining and moisture-retentive soil; a mix designed for Ficus plants will work well here. Repot every couple of years in Spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is 15-24°C; make sure it does not get colder than 13°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
If the new growth is coming through brown and crispy, this is a sign of too much sun and too little water. However, if it's in a darker spot look out for rapidly yellowing lower leaves which is the first sign of waterlogging in the roots.


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.