Forest Cactus - Rhipsalis ramulosa

$23.24 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Rhipsalis ramulosa (wickerwork plant with many branches)

Common Name
Forest Cactus, Mistletoe Cactus, Pseudrhipsalis / Kimnachia ramulosa

Origin
Native to tropical areas in South an Central America

Description
This huge Forest Cactus really grabs attention with its mountain of cascading fronds, from which it gets the Latin name ramulosa meaning 'branchy', or 'with lots of branches'. Rhipsalis Cacti differ from their desert cousins in that they like a bit more water and humidity; they have adapted to survive in a moist, jungle environment rather than an arid desert. While they do like bright light- and the R. ramulosa can develop a red tint to its leaves if it's in bright enough light- they are less tolerant to direct sun than desert cacti, so will prefer bright but indirect light. Choose the Forest Cactus for an attention-grabbing centrepiece of overflowing green (and red) foliage.

Light

Forest cacti like bright, indirect light; they will appreciate a couple of hours of sunlight per day but not much more, and can tolerate lower light levels too as long as they are watered less in a dimmer spot.

Water

In indirect light to deep shade, let the soil dry out between waters; in brighter, direct light only let the top third dry out.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine, just make sure it's not too close to a heater.

Soil

Use a cactus & succulent mix, or one with added coir or bark for drainage; repot every three years in spring as the plant grows. If it's flowering, keep it pot-bound a little longer to prevent it getting shocked by the move and losing flowers.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Temperatures of about 18-26°C are great- make sure it doesn't drop below 10°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
Rhipsalis may be cacti, but they like more water than their desert cousins; make sure they drain well and aren't left soggy while also not drying out completely- keep an eye on your plant to get the water rightfor it. Yellowing leaves are a sign of too much water, while with too little, the leaves will start to go crispy and your plant stop growing.

 


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.