Jungle Velvet Calathea - Calathea warscewiczii

Category
Pet safe?
 
Checking local availability
£30.00
 

 

Scientific Name
Calathea warscewiczii (Warscewicz's basket-plant)

Common Name
Jungle Velvet Goeppertia

Origin
Native to South and Central America, especially Costa Rica and Nicaragua

Description
The amazing texture of the Jungle Velvet Calathea is sure to win it a spot in your affections and in your home. Native to South and Central America, it is used to warmth and humidity but can thrive in your home too with a bit of care. Location is important for this plant; it likes to be warm and humid, but varying light and warmth levels across the year can affect this so make sure to keep an eye on its soil to ensure it does not grow too soggy or dried-out! Like humans with their central heating, Calatheas like to feel just right; if you look after it, this plant will make your home feel like a tropical jungle- minus the mozzies!

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light, but will tolerate some shade as the red undersides of its leaves stop too much light from escaping.

Water
Allow the top few inches of soil to dry out in between watering; if possible, use rainwater rather than tapwater, or at least allow tap water to sit out for 24 hours to allow chemicals in it to settle. Water with tepid or lukewarm water to avoid shocking the plant.

Humidity
This plant needs high humidity, so will appreciate regular misting and not being too close to a radiator or other heat source which might dry it out.

Soil

Plant in fast-draining, but moisture-retentive soil. A mix with added bark or perlite would be ideal. Repot every two years in spring, and water a day in advance to combat transplant shock.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, and reduce to every six in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature

The ideal temperature is above 20°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
This plant can be fussy so choose your location carefully. If it's in an especially bright spot remember it will need more frequent misting/ watering to retain humidity levels!

Small swollen nodules will grow along Calathea roots- this is healthy and they are used to store water and nutrients, so don't cut them off when you're repotting!

Did you know?
The name 'calathea', from the Greek καλαθος ('basket'), comes from the use of the plant's waxy leaves to make waterproof baskets and transport fish in South America