Living Stones - Lithops hookeri

$12.91 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size
Pet safe?

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Lithops hookeri (J. Hooker's stonefaced plant)

Common Name
Living Stone, Flowering Stone, Stone Face

Origin
Originates in South Africa

Description
The Living Stones just might be the weirdest-looking plant you'll ever see. True to their name, they look more like pebbles than living plants, but this incredible succulent is really alive and kicking! It achieves its unique appearance by growing two wide, fleshy leaves which are rounded or flattened on top, creating its stony appearance. In the wild, they grow on stony ground, blending in with normal, non-living rocks, in arid conditions where their thick leaves help retain water. In ideal conditions, the Lithops will flower, with the bloom growing between the two leaves and adding to this incredible plant's unique appearance.

Light
Needs plenty of light; choose a sunny windowsill that gets a couple of hours of morning or evening sun year-round

Water
Allow the soil to totally dry out between waters

Humidity
Humidity is not important for the Lithops; a hose down every so often will help keep it free of dust and pests.

Soil
Make sure the soil drains well as Lithops roots really don't like sitting wet. Use a Cactus and succulent mix, and add extra grit for drainage if possible. Repot every 3-4 years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every two months in the growing season, and reduce to every three in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is 5-32°C.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
Once your Lithops is three years old, it may start to flower. Most likely to flower at the end of summer or in autumn, you can give it the best chance by ensuring it gets a couple of hours of morning or evening sun each day.


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.