Marble Baby Rubberplant - Peperomia obtusifolia `Marble Variegata' - British Grown

Size
 
Checking local availability
£8.00
 

Scientific Name
Peperomia obtusifolia marble variegata (blunt-leaved pepper-like plant with marble variegation)

Common Name
American Rubber Plant, Baby Rubber Plant, Pepper Face

Origin
Native to South/Central America, especially Florida, Mexico and the Caribbean

Description
This peperomia is a semi-succulent, known as a baby rubber plant due to its upright leaves which resemble other varieties of rubber plant- in miniature! The variegations on this variety are splotchy and marble-like, giving several shades from dark to pale green in a gorgeous array across a single leaf. Low-maintenance and leafy, these plants will enjoy a bright spot in your house and reward you with stunning foliage.

Light
Likes bright, indirect light; will benefit from extra sun in autumn and winter.

Water

Thoroughly water once the top third of the soil has dried out

Humidity
Thrives in higher humidity, so will appreciate a humidity tray or more frequent misting.

Soil

Use a dense, well-draining mix. Repot every three years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six or seven in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 18-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
If your plant is in a darker location, poke the soil gently with a chopstick or similar to provide ventilation and mimic the actions of earthworms and other critters- this will reduce the risk of root rot!

Peperomias can be propagated from a single leaf: trim off a healthy leaf, cut it in half and place it onto soil. With a bit of patience and a nice, warm spot your peperomia will take root and grow into a whole new plant!