Medallion Calathea - Calathea roseopicta 'Medallion' - British Grown

Size
Pet safe?
 
Checking local availability
£22.00
 

Scientific Name
Calathea orbifolia (round-leafed basket-plant)

Common Name
Round-leaf Calathea, Goeppertia, Prayer Plant

Origin
Native to tropical areas of South and Central America, especially Bolivia

Description
This plant's name comes from the shape of its leaves, which are in fact rounder than most. Their beauty, and its air-purifying abilities, make this plant highly sought-after as a houseplant. A type of prayer plant, its leaves will rise and lower depending on the level of light- this allows it, in its natural habitat, to absorb as much light as it needs and also protect its foliage. It is a gorgeous addition to your home and its green-striped leaves bring the Bolivian rainforest to your living room!

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light.

Water

Allow the top few inches of soil to dry out in between watering; if possible, use rainwater rather than tapwater, or at least allow tap water to sit out for 24 hours to allow chemicals in it to settle. Water with tepid or lukewarm water to avoid shocking the plant.

Humidity
This plant needs high humidity, so will appreciate regular misting and not being too close to a radiator or other heat source which might dry it out.

Soil

Plant in fast draining, but moisture retentive soil. A mix with added bark or perlite would be ideal. Repot every two years in spring, and water a day in advance to combat transplant shock.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is above 20°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
This plant can be fussy so choose your location carefully. If it's in an especially bright spot remember it will need more frequent misting/ watering to retain humidity levels!

Small swollen nodules will grow along Calathea roots- this is healthy and they are used to store water and nutrients, so don't cut them off when you're repotting!

Did you know?
The name 'calathea', from the Greek καλαθος ('basket'), comes from the use of the plant's waxy leaves to make waterproof baskets and transport fish in South America