Radiator Plant - Peperomia 'Napoli Nights'

Size
 
Checking local availability
£5.00
 

Scientific Name
Peperomia (pepper-like plant) 'Napoli Nights'

Common Name
Radiator Plant, Napoli Nights Peperomia

Origin
Peperomias are native to the Amazon Basin in South America; this hybrid was first produced in the Netherlands though!

Description
The Peperomia Napoli Nights has the distinctive radiator-like patterning of the Peperomia across its leaves in silver-green and darker emerald stripes. This plant began as a hybrid between a species of Peperomia peruviana (meaninf Peruvian) and Peperomia marmorea (meaning marble) in 2014, and has proved a popular choice since with its standout foliage. Its semi-succulent leaves can hold water in meaning it needs less frequent watering, and they can also grow a whole plant from scratch; a single leaf cut in half and placed on soil can root and grow into a whole new plant! Choose the Napoli Nights for its stunning, standout foliage and it will repay your care with abundant silver and emerald leaves.

Light
Likes bright, indirect light; will benefit from a splash of morning or evening sun in autumn and winter.

Water

Thoroughly water once the top third of the soil has dried out; make sure you don't leave the plant itself wet as this can cause it to rot.

Humidity
Thrives in higher humidity, so will appreciate a humidity tray or more frequent misting.

Soil

Use a dense, well-draining mix; added grit or similar will help it not get too waterlogged. Repot every three years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six or seven in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 18-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
If your plant is in a darker location, poke the soil gently with a chopstick or similar to provide ventilation and mimic the actions of earthworms and other critters- this will reduce the risk of root rot!

Peperomias can be propagated from a single leaf: trim off a healthy leaf, cut it in half and place it onto soil. With a bit of patience and a nice, warm spot your peperomia will take root and grow into a whole new plant!