Moonlight Pothos - Scindapsus treubii ‘Moonlight’

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£25.00
 

Scientific Name
Scindapsus treubii (Treub's skindapsos- a four-stringed musical instrument) 'Moonlight'

Common Name
Sterling Silver Plant, Moonlight Pothos, Treubii Pothos, Dark Form Scindapsus,

Origin
Native to the rainforests of Southeast Asia, the Pacific Islands and Queensland

Description
From a distance, you'll see dark green leaves growing from a vining stem; look closer, and you'll see how these leaves shine like moonlight. The silver threading across the tops of these leaves really make it stand out and catch the eye in any collection; give it a spot with a decent amount of humidity and light that is bright but not glaring, and your Moonlight Pothos will really shine. Make sure this shiny vine has space to spread and it will reward you with gorgeous foliage that will shine amongst your collection.

Light
Bright but indirect light is best, as this plant is not used to direct sunlight. If in a shadier location, water less frequently to stop it getting waterlogged.

Water
Allow the top third of soil to dry out between waters; in a shadier location, allow about half to dry out. Keep an eye out for soggy soil in winter especially.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine; don't mist this pothos, though a hose down once a month or so will help it keep its leaves clear of dust. Make sure you don't keep it too close to a radiator which could dry it out

Soil
Use a well-draining soil with chunky bits like bark which will help it drain and get air to your roots. Repot every few years as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in spring and summer; reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Average temperatures of 18-30°C are fine; make sure it doesn't get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Allow this plant somewhere to grow to or something to grow up and it will deliver! It can have a spread of up to 8m in height in the right conditions. Alternatively, you can trim the ends to make entire new plants from the cuttings; just make sure there's a leaf and a node and your plant should be able to root anew!