Moonstone - Pachyphytum oviferum 'Rubra'

$4.52 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Category

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Pachyphytum oviferum (thick plant bearing egg-shaped leaves)

Common Name
Moonstone Plant, Sugar Almond Plant

Origin
Native to Mexico, found on rocky cliffs

Description
Like most succulents, this plant is easygoing as far as watering is concerned and will reward a bright spot with its adorable colour and shape. You may also notice a powdery substance on the leaves; don't wash or wipe this off as it is the plant's natural sunscreen which protects it from burning even in your sunniest spot. Towards the end of winter, you might even spot a stem of tiny, bell-shaped flowers growing from the centre of the plant.

Light
Bright light will help your Moonstone thrive- choose a sunny window, south or west facing for the most light and warmth.

Water
Let the soil dry out between waters, and don't let the leaves get wet as this will wash away its powdery sun protection.

Humidity
This plant does not need to be particularly humid, so don't bring that mister anywhere near!

Soil
Well-drained soil is a necessity for this plant- pick one designed for Cacti and succulents. Repot every few years as the plant grows

Food
Feed once a month during the summer growing season.

Temperature
Ideal temperature is 18-26°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
It's better to under-water than over-water, so if you're unsure wait until the bottom leaves look less 'full' and more wilted- at this point your plant is thirsty and it's time to water it!


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.