Parlour Palm - Chamaedorea elegans

Size
Pet safe?
 
Checking local availability
£38.00
 

Scientific Name
Chamaedorea elegans (Elegant ground-gifts)

Common Names
Parlour Palm, Neanthe Bella Palm, Good Luck Palm, Dwarf Mountain Palm

Origin
Native to rainforests from Southeastern Mexico to Northern Guatemala

Description
These easy-going shrubs have been popular houseplants since the era of the Victorian parlour, from which it gets its common name, the Parlour Palm. Its fronds are indeed palm-like, as this plant is made up of a group of stems ending in a fountain of long, slim leaves. The Parlour Palm won't grow too quickly, and will cleanse your air as it does. Low-maintenance and producing lovely bright green leaves, this plant will reward your care with clean air and bright foliage!

Light
Likes bright, indirect light, but can also tolerate lower levels of light well; if it gets too much, it may start to look washed-out!

Water
Can withstand short droughts and partial neglect; take care not to over-water in darker locations. Make sure your water is lukewarm to avoid shocking the plant.

Humidity
As a rainforest plant, your palm will appreciate high humidity; don't keep it too close to a radiator and mist occasionally to keep it happy. Browning leaf tips probably mean the air is too dry, so keep an eye out for that!

Soil
Use a well-draining, moisture retentive soil; repot every few years in spring when you see the roots growing out of the bottom.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter. Pre-water the soil before applying 'ready to use' products to protect the roots.

Temperature

Ideal temperature is 20-30°C; make sure it does not get colder than 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
Yes, but too much nibbling won't be good for pets, small humans or the plant!

Sprouts Top Tips
Watch out for rapidly yellowing leaves and brown roots- this plant does not like to sit in soggy soil and these are common symptoms of root rot caused by overwatering!