Philodendron erubescens 'Autumn Falls' - British Grown

Size
 
Checking local availability
£8.00
 

Scientific Name
Philodendron erubescens (blushing tree-hugger) var. 'Autumn Falls'

Common Names
Autumn Philodendron

Origin
Tropical areas of South/Central America

Description
The Autumn Falls variety is named for the vibrant colours on its leaves which suit this most beautiful of seasons, bringing autumnal leaves into your home in the form of a living plant- but with a twist! On this plant, the new leaves emerge glossy red and mature to bright green. With leaves at different stages of colour, you can watch a whole season unfold in reverse on one plant!

Light

Place in moderate to bright indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight (except maybe an hour per day in winter when it's weaker!) as this can scorch the leaves.

Water
Allow the top two inches of soil to dry out in between waterings (these plants are easy-going so if you wait a little longer to water don't panic!). Ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water.

Humidity
Appreciates above-average humidity, but will do just fine in most standard household humidity. Will appreciate an occasional misting, especially if in a dryer spot. Water less in darker areas.

Soil
Use a chunky, well-draining mix. Repot every two years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Will benefit from a light feed throughout spring and summer.

Temperature

Average household temperatures of about 18-28° are fine- try not to place somewhere where temperatures dip below 12°C for extended periods.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Water with tepid rather than cold water to avoid shocking the plant. Rotate it now and then to promote even growth. Avoid draughty spots.