Philodendron billietiae

$32.27 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Philodendron billietiae (Billiet's tree-hugger)

Common Name
Emerald Vine Philodendron, Billie, Philidor

Origin
Brazil, Guayana and French Guiana

Description
This Philodendron has stunning, standout leaves shaped like elongated arrowheads. It was only discovered in 1981, by Frieda Billiet, in the Brazilian rainforest, and since then has become established as a rare favourite both indoors and out. The leaves themselves can grow up to three feet long, so if you give this plant the best conditions it will really show you that it's thriving! Between its stunning, glossy green leaves and eyecatching bright red stems, the Philodendron billietiae will steal the show in any corner of your home.

Light
Place in moderate to bright indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight (except maybe an hour per day in winter when it's weaker!) as this can scorch the leaves.

Water
Allow the top two inches of soil to dry out in between waterings (these plants are easy-going so if you wait a little longer to water don't panic!). Ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water.

Humidity
Appreciates above average humidity, but will do just fine in most standard household humidity. Will appreciate an occasional misting, especially if in a dryer spot. Water less in darker areas.

Soil
Use a chunky, well draining mix. Repot every two years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Will benefit from a light feed throughout spring and summer- especially since it takes a lot of energy to produce such beautiful foliage!

Temperature
Average household temperatures of about 18-28° are fine- try not to place somewhere where temperatures dip below 12°C for extended periods.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Water with tepid rather than cold water to avoid shocking the plant. Rotate it now and then to promote even growth. Avoid draughty spots.


    All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
    Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

    You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
    For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.