Philodendron sodiroi

Size
 
Checking local availability
£45.00
 

Scientific Name
Philodendron sodiroi (Sodiro's tree hugger)

Common Names
Silver Leaf Philodendron, Sodiroi Ornatum Silver

Origin
Tropical areas of South/Central America

Description
The Philodendron sodiroi stands out thanks to its blotchy, silvery foliage, which sees a paler silver-green spread across the leaves between the veins of the plant. This vibrant patterning makes it the ideal plant for decorating your indoor space, adding varied shades of green to your plant collection. In its natural habitat, this plant creeps along the ground or climbs up trees, so likes indirect light best and won't mind a spot of shade, just as long as it's not next to a radiator which would dry it out. Choose the Philo sodiroi for its stunningly large, heart-shaped leaves and gorgeous silver patterning which will fill that space in your home with lush greenery.

Light
Place in moderate to bright indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight as this can scorch the leaves.

Water
Allow the top layer of soil to dry out in between waterings - extend this to top 2 inches of soil in the winter (these plants are easy-going so if you wait a little longer to water don't panic!). Ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water.

Humidity
Appreciates above average humidity, but will do just fine in most standard household humidity. Will appreciate an occasional misting, especially if in a dryer spot.

Soil
Use a chunky, well draining mix.

Food
Will benefit from a light feed throughout spring and summer.

Temperature

Average household temperatures of about 18-28° are fine- try not to place somewhere where temperatures dip below 12°C for extended periods.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Water with tepid rather than cold water to avoid shocking the plant. Rotate it now and then to promote even growth. Avoid draughty spots.