Philodendron lupinum

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£25.00
 
Scientific Name
Philodendron lupinum (Wolfish tree-hugger)

Common Names
Lupinum Corrugated Leaf, Philodendron Lupinum

Origin
Native to the tropical Brazilian Rainforest

Description
This climbing Philodendron is characterised by its velvety, heart-shaped leaves and as a houseplant, like most philodendrons, is fairly easygoing. In its natural habitat it's used to growing up tree trunks or along the forest floor, so likes indirect light best and won't mind a spot of shade. One of the rarer varieties, the lupinum also has some variance in colour as its leaves mature, with a reddish tint to the underside of newer leaves, while the faces of the leaves are a lush bright green. The leaves also have an eye-catching corrugation, as they bump up and down between the veins. Choose the Philo lupinum for an eyecatching climbing plant which will thrive in a corner of your home- just as long as it's not right next to a radiator which will dry it out!

Light
Place in moderate to bright indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight as this can scorch the leaves.

Water
Allow the top layer of soil to dry out in between waterings - extend this to top 2 inches of soil in the winter (these plants are easy-going so if you wait a little longer to water don't panic!). Ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water.

Humidity
Appreciates above average humidity, but will do just fine in most standard household humidity. Will appreciate an occasional misting, especially if in a dryer spot.

Soil
Use a chunky, well draining mix.

Food
Will benefit from a light feed throughout spring and summer.

Temperature

Average household temperatures of about 18-28° are fine- try not to place somewhere where temperatures dip below 12°C for extended periods.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Water with tepid rather than cold water to avoid shocking the plant. Rotate it now and then to promote even growth. Avoid draughty spots.