Philodendron erubescens 'Prince of Orange'

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£20.00
 

Scientific Name
Philodendron erubescens (blushing tree-hugger) var. 'Prince of Orange'

Common Name
Prince of Orange, Orange Prince

Origin
Tropical areas of South/Central America

Description
This aroid gets its name from the vibrant and varied hue of its leaves- starting off yellow, darkening to orange, and eventually green. If you can get a plant with several leaves at different stages, it's a festival of colour!

Light
Place in moderate to bright indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight as this can scorch the leaves.

Water
Allow the top two inches of soil to dry out in between waterings (these plants are easy-going so if you wait a little longer to water don't panic!). Ensure good drainage and don't allow it to sit in water.

Humidity
Appreciates above-average humidity, but will do just fine in most standard household humidity. Will appreciate an occasional misting, especially if in a dryer spot.

Soil
Use a chunky, well-draining mix. Repot every two years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Will benefit from a light feed throughout spring and summer.

Temperature
Average household temperatures of about 18-28° are fine- try not to place somewhere where temperatures dip below 12°C for extended periods.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Dust can build up on the big leaves, so wipe with a soft cloth occasionally. Rotate the plant now and then to promote even growth. Avoid draughty spots.