Philodendron tatei 'Rojo Congo' - British Grown

Sprouts of Bristol
Size
 
Checking local availability
£18.00
 

Scientific Name
Philodendron tatei (Tate's tree-hugger) var. 'Rojo Congo' (Red Congo)

Common Names
Rojo Philodendron, Rojo Congo, Red Congo

Origin
Tropical areas of South/Central America

Description
The Rojo Congo's leaves start off a deep red, giving it its name, then mature to a dark green whilst retaining red stems in the centre, creating a contrast in colour to enhance your plant displays or decor. A hybrid variety, Rojo Congo would not be found in the wild but its Philodendron tatei and Imperial Red ancestors are used to the tropical rainforest, so keep that in mind when deciding where to keep your plant! This variety of Philodendron also grows upright, rather than climbing or creeping as many do; it will be quite happy to sit in a pot on your shelf or sideboard without growing too far over the edges.

Light

Place in moderate to bright indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight as this can scorch the leaves.

Water
Allow the top two inches of soil to dry out in between waterings (these plants are easy-going so if you wait a little longer to water don't panic!). Ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water.

Humidity
Appreciates above average humidity, but will do just fine in most standard household humidity. Will appreciate an occasional misting, especially if in a dryer spot.

Soil
Use a chunky, well draining mix.

Food
Will benefit from a light feed throughout spring and summer.

Temperature

Average household temperatures of about 18-28° are fine- try not to place somewhere where temperatures dip below 12°C for extended periods.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Water with tepid rather than cold water to avoid shocking the plant. Rotate it now and then to promote even growth. Avoid draughty spots.