Polka Dot Begonia - Begonia maculata - British Grown

Size
 
Checking local availability
£12.00
 

Scientific Name
Begonia maculata (spotty begonia)

Common Name
Spotted Begonia, Trout Begonia

Origin
Native to the Atlantic rainforest environment of Southeast Brazil

Description
The polka dot begonia is a beautiful member of the family begoniaceae, grabbing attention with its green and white polka dot pattern and red undersides of leaves. As tropical plants, they need warmth, humidity and care when watering, which is repaid by the glorious appearance of their leaves. Relatively low-maintenance, if you keep these plants happy they'll be an impressive addition to any room, and brighten your shelves with their amazing foliage. Perfect for begonia-lovers and anyone looking to bring a bit of the rainforest into your home.

Light
Thrives in bright, indirect light, but will tolerate some shade.

Water

Keep the soil moist, but ensure good drainage and don't allow to sit in water. Water when the top inch of soil is dry, and reduce watering in winter.

Humidity
Average household humidity is fine for this plant, but make sure it's not too close to a radiator as this will dry it out too much!

Soil

Plant in fast draining, but moisture retentive soil. A mix with added bark or grit would be ideal. Repot every three years or once the plant and roots are crowding the pot.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature

Ideal temperature range of 12-26°C; don't let it drop below this in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
As the plant establishes, it may start to look leggy. To combat this you can prune the topmost leaves which will make the plant bushier- and provide clippings which may be propagated.