Satin Pothos - Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus' - British Grown

$15.51 USD
  • Usually delivered within 1-3 working days.
  • 7-day plant guarantee.
  • Use 'Freeshipping' when spending over £60 for free delivery.

Size

This product is unavailable


Scientific Name
Scindapsus pictus (painted skindapsos- a four-stringed musical instrument) 'Argyraeus'

Common Name
Silk Pothos, Satin Pothos, Silver Vine

Origin
Native to Southeast Asia

Description
The leaves of the Satin Pothos are as eye-catching for their texture as the fabric for which they are named. This vinelike plant grows well in a hanging pot or from a higher perch, and the silvery variegation on its heart-shaped leaves will draw attention in any room. This plant is also not demanding when it comes to light; shadier locations are fine, as long as there is a window somewhere your Pothos should be able to get enough light; just be careful not to over-water it in really shady locations.

Light
Indirect light; this plant will do well in a shadier spot as long as you do not over-water. If you start to lose variegation it may be in too shady a spot.

Water
Allow the top third of the soil to dry out between waters; if in a shadier location, allow half the soil to dry out.

Humidity
Average humidity is fine, just make sure your plant is not too close to a radiator or heater which will dry it out. Hose down occasionally to clean the leaves but don't mist as this can cause issues if the leaves are left damp.

Soil
Plant in well-draining, moisture-retentive soil. A mix designed for Monstera or Philodendrons will work well for your Pothos. Repot every three years in spring as the plant grows.

Food
Feed every four waters in the growing season, and reduce to every six in autumn and winter.

Temperature
Temperature should ideally be between 18-30°C- make sure it doesn't drop below 12°C in winter.

Pet-safe
No, this plant is toxic to pets and small humans.

Sprouts Top Tips
Prune off yellow or dying leaves; your plant may look small at first but with care, it will really branch out! Think about where it will grow to and make sure it has space. You can use cuttings to propagate new plants from too if you do need to trim the plant down!

 


All our plants come in a plastic nursery pot as standard.
Decorative pots are sold separately and can be found here.

You can use our handy size filter to find the perfect pot!
For plants the size on the dropdown is the size of the nursery pot the plant comes in. For pots the size on the dropdown is the pots internal diameter. For example, if you select a 12cm pot and a 12cm plant, they should fit perfectly together.